Meetings

Meeting Dates >

Committee >

Our Meetings

All meetings are at 6.00pm unless otherwise stated.

TOWN COUNCIL >

Meeting Dates 2023

Key Dates

Mayor Making – 17th May 2023

Council

2023

12th April 2023

17th May 2023

Planning

2023

24th January 2023

21st February 2023

28th March 2023

25th April 2023

Annual Assembly

2022

12th April 2022

Finance & Overview

2023

11th January 2023

29th March 2023

Staffing

2023

8th March 2023

Events

2023

16th March 2023

 

Services

 

2023

8th February 2023

10th May 2023

Town Hall

2023

2nd February 2023

27th April 2023

Meeting Dates 2022

Key Dates

Mayor Making: 18th May 2022

Mayor’s Service of Thanksgiving – Friday 3rd June 2022

Platinum Jubilee – Thursday 2nd and Friday 3rd June 2022

Remembrance Sunday – Sunday 13th November 2022

Christmas Lights Switch On – Saturday 19th December 2022

Mayor’s Carol Service – Friday 9th December 2022

Council

2022

21st March 2022 (Extraordinary Meeting)

13th April 2022

4th May 2022 (Mayor Election)

18th May 2022 (Mayor Making at 7:30pm)

15th June 2022

27th July 2022

28th September 2022

14th December 2022

Planning

2022

22nd February 2022

29th March 2022

26th April 2022

31st May 2022

28th June 2022

26th July 2022

27th September 2022

25th October 2022

29th November 2022

Annual Assembly

2022

13th April 2022

Finance & Overview

2022

6th April 2022

7th September 2022

6th December 2022

Staffing

2022

 5th October 2022

26th October 2022

15th December 2022

Events

2022

15th September 2022

3rd November 2022

Services

 

2022

8th September 2022

9th November 2022

Town Hall

2022

9th March 2022

27th October 2022

Committee & Appointees

Finance & Overview Committee

 

  • D. Ross (Chairman)
  • J. Smith
  • J. Aston
  • D. Chambers
  • F. Oborski MBE

Events Committee

 

  • N. Gale (Chairman);
  • R. Bishop (Vice-Chairman)
  • G. Connolly
  • D. Hine
  • B. Hopkins
  • S. Miah
  • M. Rayner

Town Hall Committee

 

  • D. Ross (Chairman)
  • E. Stokes (Vice-Chairman)
  • B. Hopkins
  • H. Dyke
  • F. Oborski MBE
Services Committee
  • J. Smith

  • R. Bishop

  • G. Connolly

  • S. Miah

  • M. Rayner

Staffing Committee

 

  • J. Smith (Chairman)

  • H. Dyke (Vice-Chairman)

  • R. Bishop

  • B. Hopkins

  • S. Rook

Planning Committee

 

  • E. Stokes (Chairman)

  • G. Connolly

  • D. Hine

  • T. Muir

  • D. Chambers

  • S. Miah